Your top ten all time fav novels? - CrimeSpace2024-03-29T06:39:19Zhttps://crimespace.ning.com/forum/topics/537324:Topic:6969?commentId=537324%3AComment%3A8208&feed=yes&xn_auth=noA picture in time:
Peter H…tag:crimespace.ning.com,2007-03-20:537324:Comment:94012007-03-20T19:46:48.713ZAlice Morganhttps://crimespace.ning.com/profile/alicemorgan
A picture in time: <br />
<br />
Peter Hoeg, Smilia's Sense of Snow <br />
Minette Walters, The Shape of Snakes <br />
Alice Walker, The Color Purple <br />
Carson McCullers, The Heart is a Lonely Hunter <br />
Andrew Vachss, Flood <br />
David Lindsey, In the Lake of the Moon <br />
Dennis Lehane; Darkness, Take My Hand <br />
James Lee Burke, Purple Cane Road <br />
John Dunning, Two O’Clock Eastern Wartime
A picture in time: <br />
<br />
Peter Hoeg, Smilia's Sense of Snow <br />
Minette Walters, The Shape of Snakes <br />
Alice Walker, The Color Purple <br />
Carson McCullers, The Heart is a Lonely Hunter <br />
Andrew Vachss, Flood <br />
David Lindsey, In the Lake of the Moon <br />
Dennis Lehane; Darkness, Take My Hand <br />
James Lee Burke, Purple Cane Road <br />
John Dunning, Two O’Clock Eastern Wartime Interesting discussion! My "t…tag:crimespace.ning.com,2007-03-20:537324:Comment:90442007-03-20T07:32:21.101ZBrian Thorntonhttps://crimespace.ning.com/profile/BrianThornton
Interesting discussion! My "top ten" is constantly changing, both in order and in content. Here is a current list, and it's subject to change:<br />
<br />
1. THE LONG GOODBYE by Raymond Chandler<br />
<br />
Chandler's best work. An engaging novel with social commentary, insight into the ways people interact, sharply-drawn characters, and a devastating (self?) portrait of a talented, self-loathing novelist bent on destroying himself ostensibly because he's wasted his talent on "genre" fiction. As important as…
Interesting discussion! My "top ten" is constantly changing, both in order and in content. Here is a current list, and it's subject to change: <br />
<br />
1. THE LONG GOODBYE by Raymond Chandler <br />
<br />
Chandler's best work. An engaging novel with social commentary, insight into the ways people interact, sharply-drawn characters, and a devastating (self?) portrait of a talented, self-loathing novelist bent on destroying himself ostensibly because he's wasted his talent on "genre" fiction. As important as what Chandler says in this book is both what he doesn't say and what he says without meaning to. <br />
<br />
2. THE GLASS KEY by Dashiell Hammett <br />
<br />
It was tough choosing just one by Hammett, but most people gravitate toward either THE MALTESE FALCON or THE THIN MAN (both excellent books) and tend to overlook this classic. Dealing with a society murder set against the background of early 20th century big city machine politics and told from the point of view of a political operative/fixer, this one has everything: crime, graft, romance across social classes, class warfare, racketeering... sheesh, I'm going to have to go re-read it now! <br />
<br />
3. THE GREAT GATSBY by F. Scott Fitzgerald <br />
<br />
Don't laugh. This guy was a stylist of the first order when he got it right. With GATSBY, he got it right. <br />
<br />
4. CARTER BEATS THE DEVIL by Glen David Gold <br />
<br />
Best known as Alice Sebold's (THE LOVELY BONES) husband, Gold is a terrific writer in his own right. This book has magic (of several varieties), love, a presidential "assassination," vivid descriptions, good pacing, and a central character who is equal parts mystery man and archetype. A must-read. <br />
<br />
5. BASKET CASE by Carl Hiassen <br />
<br />
I had a tough time picking a representative Hiassen novel (SKIN TIGHT was a close second!), and settled on this one because it's distinctive: it is his first attempt at first-person. I like Hiassen because he combines the humor of a Patrick McManus with the anger (about things like the destruction of the Everglades) of a John D. MacDonald. He hits you like a freight train. <br />
<br />
6. BLACK MONEY by Ross MacDonald <br />
<br />
"Elegaic" is the word I would use if asked to sum up the writing of this Canadian-American author. BLACK MONEY was his own personal favorite from among the works in his canon. A re-telling of sorts of THE GREAT GATSBY, it's got MacDonald's cypher-of-a-P.I. narrator Lew Archer at his laconic best, along with an amazing and unlikely femme fatale. One of the best. <br />
<br />
7. THE CLUB DUMAS by Arturo Perez-Reverte <br />
<br />
Not even Johnny Depp could save the *BAD* movie (THE NINTH GATE) that Roman Polanski made of this novel. That does nothing to change the fact that it is a charming and innovative novel which does an excellent job of breaking the "fourth wall" and getting away with it. If you ever liked swashbuckling novels, book collecting, or 19th century French novelists not named Zola, this book is for you. <br />
<br />
8. THE SONG IS YOU by Megan Abbott <br />
<br />
With her second novel, Megan Abbott makes her mark with the unforgettably smarmy "Hop" Hopkins, a PR flack for a big Hollywood studio during the early 50s. This unlikely amateur sleuth gets drawn into the investigation of the disappearance of a young, pretty, foolish bit-player (he had a tangential relationship with the missing girl, and feels guilty). It's magic. Abbott has a style all her own. <br />
<br />
9. CUBA LIBRE by Elmore Leonard <br />
<br />
Leonard started out writing westerns such as LAST STAND AT SABRE RIVER. With CUBA LIBRE, he snuck another one in, in the guise of an historical novel set in Cuba with the Spanish American War as a background. I like other Leonards (GET SHORTY, THE BIG BOUNCE, TISHOMINGO BLUES), but I've got a soft spot for this one. <br />
<br />
10. CITIZEN VINCE by Jess Walter <br />
<br />
A tale of redemption set in 1980 Spokane a week before the presidential election? This Edgar winner appeals to me on so many levels. For one thing, Walter's a terrific writer who seems to be just hitting his stride. For another, I was a 15 year-old Spokane Valley resident during the time period Walter discusses in this book. As such, I was intimately acquainted with the places he was talking about. <br />
<br />
CITIZEN VINCE afforded me an opportunity prove Thomas Wolfe wrong and in fact, "go home again," and I got to remember what the place was like 27 years ago. Thanks to the genius of Jess Walter, you get to walk in those same shoes. For me, that was a precious gift. <br />
<br />
YMMV- <br />
<br />
Brian Arms and the Women is possibl…tag:crimespace.ning.com,2007-03-18:537324:Comment:82722007-03-18T23:36:17.544ZKaren from AustCrimehttps://crimespace.ning.com/profile/austcrimefiction
Arms and the Women is possibly the most controversial - it flushes the Ellie fans and loathers quicker than of you can say Womens Liberation :) :) :)<br />
<br />
Personally I thought Dialogues of the Dead and Death's Jest-Book were very far from whimsical or indulgent, but they are certainly lavish and the use of the obscure language either delights or annoys.<br />
<br />
(But then Mr Hill is lucky he lives a continent away from me because I suspect I'd have a tendency to blather if I ever came face to face with him)
Arms and the Women is possibly the most controversial - it flushes the Ellie fans and loathers quicker than of you can say Womens Liberation :) :) :)<br />
<br />
Personally I thought Dialogues of the Dead and Death's Jest-Book were very far from whimsical or indulgent, but they are certainly lavish and the use of the obscure language either delights or annoys.<br />
<br />
(But then Mr Hill is lucky he lives a continent away from me because I suspect I'd have a tendency to blather if I ever came face to face with him) Ten off the top of my head:…tag:crimespace.ning.com,2007-03-18:537324:Comment:82082007-03-18T21:54:19.468ZSteve Allanhttps://crimespace.ning.com/profile/SteveAllan
Ten off the top of my head:<br />
<br />
Lonesome Dove by McMurtry<br />
Revolutionary Road by Yates<br />
The Postman Always Rings Twice by Cain<br />
The Dramatist by Bruen<br />
King Suckerman by Pelecanos<br />
A Prayer for Owen Meaney by Irving<br />
Gone, Baby, Gone by Lehane<br />
What Makes Sammy Run? by Shulberg<br />
The Talented Mr. Ripley by Highsmith<br />
The End of the Affair by Greene
Ten off the top of my head:<br />
<br />
Lonesome Dove by McMurtry<br />
Revolutionary Road by Yates<br />
The Postman Always Rings Twice by Cain<br />
The Dramatist by Bruen<br />
King Suckerman by Pelecanos<br />
A Prayer for Owen Meaney by Irving<br />
Gone, Baby, Gone by Lehane<br />
What Makes Sammy Run? by Shulberg<br />
The Talented Mr. Ripley by Highsmith<br />
The End of the Affair by Greene You know that sounds right! O…tag:crimespace.ning.com,2007-03-18:537324:Comment:79622007-03-18T15:50:10.316ZCharles A. Kinghttps://crimespace.ning.com/profile/jeeks43
You know that sounds right! Ooops. Also it's only the 1st 2 books of Hyperion that make up the one work. ... Oh is it's too late to add Gorky Park, by Smith.
You know that sounds right! Ooops. Also it's only the 1st 2 books of Hyperion that make up the one work. ... Oh is it's too late to add Gorky Park, by Smith. Sorry to be pedantic, but was…tag:crimespace.ning.com,2007-03-18:537324:Comment:79262007-03-18T14:42:24.655ZLaura Roothttps://crimespace.ning.com/profile/mallard
Sorry to be pedantic, but wasn't Adios Muchachos written by Daniel Chavarria? A great read I agree!
Sorry to be pedantic, but wasn't Adios Muchachos written by Daniel Chavarria? A great read I agree! To Merrill~
I think the op…tag:crimespace.ning.com,2007-03-17:537324:Comment:75132007-03-17T22:02:05.303ZDADavenporthttps://crimespace.ning.com/profile/DADavenport
To Merrill~ <br />
<br />
I think the opening paragraph of that book is absolutely perfect. I'm a huge fan of hers.
To Merrill~ <br />
<br />
I think the opening paragraph of that book is absolutely perfect. I'm a huge fan of hers. To DADdavenport-
The Haunt…tag:crimespace.ning.com,2007-03-17:537324:Comment:74112007-03-17T18:49:01.676ZMerrill Younghttps://crimespace.ning.com/profile/Merlot
To DADdavenport- <br />
<br />
The Haunting of Hillhouse <br />
<br />
OOHHH. Shirley Jackson! <br />
I loved that book, and her short stories, as well
To DADdavenport- <br />
<br />
The Haunting of Hillhouse <br />
<br />
OOHHH. Shirley Jackson! <br />
I loved that book, and her short stories, as well Hmm, let's see.
THE LONG G…tag:crimespace.ning.com,2007-03-17:537324:Comment:74072007-03-17T18:45:23.681ZGraham Powellhttps://crimespace.ning.com/profile/grahampowell
Hmm, let's see. <br />
<br />
THE LONG GOODBYE, by Raymond Chandler <br />
<br />
THE GLASS KEY, by Dashiell Hammett <br />
<br />
DOWN BY THE RIVER WHERE THE DEAD MEN GO, by George Pelecanos <br />
<br />
GONE BABY GONE, by Dennis Lehane <br />
<br />
THE BOOKMAN'S WAKE, by John Dunning <br />
<br />
THE WRONG CASE, by James Crumley <br />
<br />
ALL THE KING'S MEN, by Robert Penn Warren <br />
<br />
<br />
That's all I can think of, off hand.
Hmm, let's see. <br />
<br />
THE LONG GOODBYE, by Raymond Chandler <br />
<br />
THE GLASS KEY, by Dashiell Hammett <br />
<br />
DOWN BY THE RIVER WHERE THE DEAD MEN GO, by George Pelecanos <br />
<br />
GONE BABY GONE, by Dennis Lehane <br />
<br />
THE BOOKMAN'S WAKE, by John Dunning <br />
<br />
THE WRONG CASE, by James Crumley <br />
<br />
ALL THE KING'S MEN, by Robert Penn Warren <br />
<br />
<br />
That's all I can think of, off hand. For me ... and this isn't in…tag:crimespace.ning.com,2007-03-17:537324:Comment:73152007-03-17T16:26:38.465ZCharles A. Kinghttps://crimespace.ning.com/profile/jeeks43
For me ... and this isn't in order:<br></br><br></br>1) To Kill A Mockingbird -- Lee<br></br>2) The List of 7 --Mark Frost<br></br>3) The Sound and the Fury-- William F<br></br>4) Hyperion-- Dan Simmons (the 1st 3 books make up one work. And it's the best Sci-Fi I've ever read.<br></br>5) The Black Company-- Glen Cook (again a series, this time in Fantasy, and comprised of several books-- the first 5 really rock. Dark, gritty, a Harry Potter nightmare, and funny.)<br></br>6) Adiós Muchachos-- Sergio Ramirez. A great sexy…
For me ... and this isn't in order:<br/><br/>1) To Kill A Mockingbird -- Lee<br/>2) The List of 7 --Mark Frost<br/>3) The Sound and the Fury-- William F<br/>4) Hyperion-- Dan Simmons (the 1st 3 books make up one work. And it's the best Sci-Fi I've ever read.<br/>5) The Black Company-- Glen Cook (again a series, this time in Fantasy, and comprised of several books-- the first 5 really rock. Dark, gritty, a Harry Potter nightmare, and funny.)<br/>6) Adiós Muchachos-- Sergio Ramirez. A great sexy read of life in Cuba, and a hell of a crime novel. I think it won an Edgar.<br/>7) 1984: Orwell. Sadly all too revelant today.<br/>8) Mike the Steam Shovel-- ???: The Dangers of Rust.<br/>9) Blood Meridian-- Cormac Mccarthy<br/>10) Star Wars: Heir to the Empire-- Timothy Zahn: (A three book series about what happens after the Death Star blows up. Damn good stuff.